Applications and Uses of Triacetin
Triacetin (CAS.NO: 102-76-1), also known as glyceryl triacetate, is pharmaceutical excipient used in manufacturing of capsules and tablets, and has been used as a humectant, plasticizer, and solvent. It is a liquid, and has been approved by the FDA as a food additive. Triacetin is a water-soluble short-chain triglyceride that may also have a role as a parenteral nutrient according to animal studies.It is also used in the perfume and cosmetic industries.
The triglyceride 1,2,3-triacetoxypropane is more generally known as triacetin and glycerin triacetate. It is the triester of glycerol and acetic acid, and is the second simplest fat after triformin.
Triacetin is a triester of glycerol widely used as emulsifier in food and beverage industries. As a food additive, Triacetin can be used in a wide variety of industries including: food production, beverage, pharmaceutical, cosmetics, and various other industries.
1. Triacetin in Food Production
Triacetin is widely used as humectant, emlusifier, binder in food production.
As plasticizer: in gum to plasticize.
As leavening agents: in baked food to promote fermentation.
As emulsifier: in dairy product to promote emulsification.
As humectant in food additive.
2. Triacetin in cigarette filters
Triacetin is widely used for Cigarette filter production.
As Bonding plasticizers for cigarette filters of cellulose acetate fibers.
3. Triacetin in Industry production:
Used as core sand binder in metal foundry sector.
Used as solvent in printing inks.
Used as a highly effective plasticizer for cellulose-based plastics.
Used as solvent in building wall coating
4. Triacetin in Beverage
Triacetin is widely used as emulsifier, flavor enhancer in beverage.
As emulsifier, flavor enhancer: in beverage industries to enhance flavor and promote emulsification.
5. Triacetin in Pharmaceutical
Triacetin is widely used as Antifungal agents, plasticizers in Pharmaceutical.
As Antifungal agents: in drugs to inhibit fungus.
As plasticizer: in capsule shell to plastify.
6. Triacetin in Cosmetics
Triacetin is widely used as humectant, plasticizer in Cosmetics.
As humectant, plasticizer: in cosmetic to maintain moisture.
As plasticizer: in nail polish to plastify.
7.Triacetin in Agriculture/Animal Feed
Not enough is known about application of Triacetin in Agriculture/Animal Feed.6.Other Industries.
8. Triacetin in Other Industries
Triacetin is widely used as binder in various other industries.