Call Us: +86-531-82956570 | Mail : info@chinatriacetin.com

Products.

Triacetin and other chemicals

Triacetin in Cosmetics

Triacetin in Cosmetics

Triacetin (C9H14O6), also known as glyceryl triacetate, is pharmaceutical excipient used in manufacturing of capsules and tablets, and has been used as a humectant, plasticizer, and solvent. It is a liquid, and has been approved by the FDA as a food additive. Triacetin is a water-soluble short-chain triglyceride that may also have a role as a parenteral nutrient according to animal studies. It is also used in the perfume and cosmetic industries.

Product Description

Triacetin in Cosmetics

Triacetin (C9H14O6), also known as glyceryl triacetate, is pharmaceutical excipient used in manufacturing of capsules and tablets, and has been used as a humectant, plasticizer, and solvent. It is a liquid, and has been approved by the FDA as a food additive. Triacetin is a water-soluble short-chain triglyceride that may also have a role as a parenteral nutrient according to animal studies. It is also used in the perfume and cosmetic industries.

We(Zhonglan Industry) are Manufacturer and always supplying Triacetin 102-76-1 with competitive price,high quality and regular basis.

More about Triacetin 102-76-1

CAS No: 102-76-1
Chemical Name: Triacetin
Synonyms: Glycerol triacetate; Glyceryl triacetate; Glyped; Kesscoflex TRA; Triacetine; Vanay; Glycerol triacetate tributyrin; Triacetyl glycerine; Propane-1,2,3-triyl triacetate;
Structure:

Triacetin-structure

Triacetin-structure

Molecular Formula: C9H14O6
Molecular Weight: 218.2
Physical State: clear oily liquid
ASSAY ASAsSAY 99.0% min
ACIDITY 0.01% max
COLOR , APHA 10 max
Water Solubility: slightly soluble in ether,carbon disulfide and water; readily soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons and most organic solvents.; insoluble in benzene.
VAPOR DENSITY 7.52
HENRY’S LAW 433 C
NFPA RATINGS Health: 1 Flammability: 1 Reactivity: 0
REFRACTIVE INDEX 1.4305
FLASH POINT 138 C
STABILITY Stable under ordinary conditions

 

 Specification of Triacetin Industry grade:

Item Unit Standard Test Method
Appearance Clear liquid, free from suspended matter Visual
Odour Smellless Smelling
Triacetin Content ≥98.5 GC
Colour Hazen ≤30 GB/T3143-1982
Refraction Index (20℃) 1.430~1.435 GB/T6488-2008
Specific Gravity(20℃) g/ml 1.154~1.164 GB/T4472-1984
Water % ≤0.2 GB/T6283-2008
Acidity (as HAC) % ≤0.1 GB/T12717

 

Specification of Triacetin food grade:

Items Specifications Inspection Results
Appearance Clear liquid, free from suspended matter Clear liquid, free from suspended matter
Acidity(As HAC) % ≤0.005 0.0024
Purity% ≥99.5 99.80
Moisture% ≤0.05 0.023
Color (Hazen) ≤15 8
Specific Gravity 20℃(g/ml) 1.154-1.164 1.1596
Refraction Index 20℃ 1.430-1.435 1.4308
Sulphated Ash% ≤0.02 0.0096
As (ppm) ≤1 <1
Heavy Metals (as Pb)(ppm) ≤5 <1
Conclusion: The test results conforms with EP7.0 and FCCA6.

Triacetin MSDS

click here to download MSDS of Triacetin(PDF file)

 

 Triacetin applications in Cosmetics

Triacetin is widely used as humectant, plasticizer in Cosmetics.

•  As humectant, plasticizer: in cosmetic to maintain moisture.

•  As plasticizer: in nail polish to plastify.

Triacetin in Cosmetics

Triacetin in Cosmetics

Triacetin in Cosmetics

Triacetin in Cosmetics

 

Package of Triacetin 102-76-1

For package: 240kg/drum and 1150kg/IBC drum, 25Tons/ISO TANK

Triacetin-package

Triacetin-package

 

Transportation of Triacetin 102-76-1

For shipping: shipment by courier, by air, by sea and by train.

By courier: we can ship Triacetin to you by courier like TNT,DHL ,EMS and FedEx door to door.

By air: we can ship Triacetin to you by air to your country’s any airport.

By sea: we can ship Triacetin by sea to your country’s any seaport.

By train: we also can ship Triacetin by train to your country’s railway station too.

Triacetin transport

Triacetin transport

Clients Of Triacetin 102-76-1

We have successfully exported Triacetin to more than 20 countries for more than 10 years, all of our customers think highly about our quality.

We have built a perfect sale service system, Triaceti have exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East and Asia Pacific and other five continents and scale the forefront in the nation, won good international reputation.

triacetin clients

triacetin clients

Why Choose Us?

why-choose-us

why-choose-us

Long history and stable production

We have produced Triacetin products more than 20 years., 80% products are for expoer . Our main market is in USA , Mexico , Holland , Belgium , Japan , Korea these developed country .
Now our production capacity is more than 3000MT per month , we can arrange the shipment to you in time .

Strict quality control system

We have ISO Certificate,Halla certificate, Korsher certificate, we have strict quality control system, All of our technicians are professional , they are strictly on quality control.
Before order , we can send the sample for your testing . We ensure the quality is the same as bulk quantity .

Prompt delivery

We have good cooperation with many professional forwarders here; we can send the product to you once you confirm the order.

Better payment term

For the first cooperation we can accept T/T and LC at sight. For our regular customer, we also can supply more payment terms.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Triacetin in Cosmetics”

Back to Top
Enter your Infotext or Widgets here...